2017/2018 Key Dates
Film Critics: Today, January 14 winners from GeorgiaFCA.

Friday, January 05, 2018

2018 Writers Guild Awards Nominations


The Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) and the Writers Guild of America West (WGAW) have announced nominations for outstanding achievement in screenwriting during 2017. Winners will be honored at the 2018 Writers Guild Awards on Sunday, February 11, at concurrent ceremonies in New York City and Los Angeles.

Feature films eligible for a Writers Guild Award were exhibited theatrically for at least one week in Los Angeles during 2017 and were written under the WGA’s Minimum Basic Agreement (MBA) or under a bona fide collective bargaining agreement of the Writers Guild of Canada, Writers’ Guild of Great Britain, Writers Guild of Ireland, Writers’ Guild of South Africa, New Zealand Writers Guild, Film Writers’ Association (India), La Guilde Francaise des Scénaristes (France), Scriptwriters Guild of Israel, Société des Auteurs de Radio, Télévision et Cinéma (Québec), or Verband Deutscher Drehbuchautoren (VDD/Germany), collectively known as affiliate Guilds. Theatrical screenplays produced under the jurisdiction of the WGA or an affiliate Guild must have been submitted for Writers Guild Awards consideration.

Documentaries eligible for a Writers Guild Award featured an onscreen writing credit and were exhibited theatrically in Los Angeles or New York for one week during 2017. Theatrical documentaries must have been produced under the jurisdiction of the WGA or an affiliate Guild to be eligible for awards consideration.

Some how find these categories quite easy to guess Oscar winners, not only because general buzz but also because films deserve recognition for a well-told remarkable and out-of-the-ordinary story; so, my best guesses are Get Out for original, Call Me by Your Name for adapted (Aaron Sorkin film is still pending for me) and Jane for documentary (made by a very well-known outstanding storyteller: National Geographic).

These are the Nominees

Original Screenplay
Emily V Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani for The Big Sick
Jordan Peele for Get Out
Steven Rogers for I, Tonya
Great Gerwig for Lady Bird
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor for The Shape of Water

Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory; Based on the novel by Andre Aciman
The Disaster Artist, Screenplay by Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber; Based on the Book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside the Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell
Logan, Screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold; Based on Characters from the X-Men Comic Books and Theatrical Motion Pictures
Molly’s Game, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Molly Bloom
Mudbound, Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees; Based on the Novel by Hillary Jordan

Documentary Screenplay
Theodore Braun for Betting on Zero
Brett Morgen for Jane
Alex Gibney for No Stone Unturned
Barak Goodman for Oklahoma City

To read announcement at official site -east- go here.  To read all nominations in all categories (TV, Radio, Promotional) go official site -west- here.

No comments yet