2017/2018 Key Dates
#Oscars2018 Foreign-Language Film: Today, September 24, submission from Kenya.
Save

Thursday, August 31, 2017

30th European Film Awards - Film Selection


A few days back the European Film Academy announced the Film Selection for the current edition of this European film award.  The list with fifty-one (51) films features fiction films recommended for a nomination for the 2017 EFA awards and has 31 European countries represented plus no doubt that once again illustrates the great diversity in European cinema.

In the 20 countries with the most EFA Members, these members have voted one national film directly into the selection list. To complete the list, a Selection Committee consisting of the EFA Board and invited experts Péter Bognár (Hungary), Dave Calhoun (UK), Giorgio Gosetti (Italy), Christophe Leparc (France), Jacob Neiendam (Denmark) and Alik Shpilyuk (Ukraine) has included further films.

In the coming weeks, the over 3,000 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the categories European Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenwriter. The nominations will then be announced on 4 November at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain. A seven-member jury will decide on the awards recipients in the categories European Cinematographer, Editor, Production Designer, Costume Designer, Hair & Make-up Artist, Composer and Sound Designer.

The 30th European Film Awards with the presentation of the winners will take place on 9 December in Berlin.

2017 Film Selection

A Ciambra, Jonas Carpignano, Italy, USA, France and Sweden
A Date for Mad Mary, Darren Thornton, Ireland
A Fabrica de Nada (The Nothing Factory), Pedro Pinho, Portugal
A Monster Calls, J.A. Bayona, Spain
Ana Mon Amour, Calin-Peter Netzer, Romania, Germany and France

Baba Z Ledu (Ice Mother), Bohdan Slama, Czech Republic, Slovakia and France
BPM (Beats Per Minute), Robin Campillo, France
Bezbog (Godless), Ralitza Petrova, Bulgaria, Denmark and France
Brimstone, Martin Koolhoven, Netherlands, Germany, Belgium, France, Sweden, UK and Hungary
Du Vorsvinder (You Disappear), Peter Schonau Fpg. Denmark and Sweden

Estiu 1993 (Summer 1993), Carla Simon, Spain
Fortunata, Sergio Castellitto, Italy
Frantz, Francois Ozon, France and Germany
Frost, Sharunas Bartas, Lithuania, France, Poland and Ukraine
Happy End, Michael Haneke, France, Germany and Austria

Hjartasteinn (Heartstone), Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson, Iceland and Denmark
Home, Fien Troch, Belgium
In Zeiten des abnehmenden Lichts (In Times of Fading LIght), Matti Geschonneck, Germany
Indivisibili (Indivisible), Edoardo De Angelis, Italy
Insyriated, Philippe Van Leeuw, Belgium and France

Istambul Kirmizisi (Istambul Red),  Ferzan Ozpetek, Turkey and Italy
Jupiter Holdja (Jupiter's Moon), Kornel Mondruczo, Hungary and Germany
Koca Dunya (Big Big World), Reha Erdem
Kongens Nei (The King's Choice), Erik Poppe, Norway Denmark, Sweden and Ireland
Krotkaya (A Gentle Creature), Sergei Loznitsa, France, Germany, Lithuania and Netherlands

Lady Macbeth, William Oldroyd, UK
Layla M., Mijke de Jong, Netherlands, Jordan, Belgium and Germany
Moya Babusya Fani Kaplan (My Grandmother Fanny Kaplan), Olena Demyanenko, Ukraine
Nelyubov (Loveless), Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia, Belgium, Germany and France
O Gios tis Sofias (Son of Sofia), Elina Psykou, Greece, Bulgaria and France

Ostatnia Rodzina (The Last Family), Jan P. Matuszynski, Poland
Pokot (Spoor), Agnieszka Holland and Katarzyna Adamik, Poland, Germany, Czech Republic, Sweden and Slovakia
Powidoki (Afterimage), Andrzej Wajda, Poland
Rai (Paradise), Andrei Konchalovsky, Russia and Germany
Rekvijem za gospodu J. (Requiem for Mrs. J.), Bojan Vuletic, Serbia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Russia and France

Return to Montauk, Volker Schlondorff, Germany, France and Ireland
Sameblod (Sami Blood), Amanda Kernell, Sweden, Denmark and Norway
Tarde para la Ira (The Fury of a Patient Man), Raul Arevalo, Spain
Testrol Es Lelekrol (On Baody and Soul), Ildiko Enyedi, Hungary
The Killing of a Sacree Deer, Yorgos Lanthimos, Ireland and UK

The Party, Sally Potter, UK
The Square, Ruben Ostlund, Sweden, Germany, France and Denmark
Toivon tuolla puolen (The Other Side of Hope), Aki Kaurismaki, Finland and Germany
Tom of Finland, Dome Krukoski, Finland, Germany, Sweden and Denmark
Un Beau Soleil Interieur (Bright Sunshine In), Claire Denis, France

Un Juif Pour L'exemple (A Jew Must Die), Jacob Berger, Switzerland
Ustav Republike Hrvatske (The Constitution), Rajko Grlic, Croatia, Slovenia, Czech Republic and Macedonia
Ucitel'ka (The Teacher), Jan Hrebejk, Slovakia and Czech Republic
Vor der Morgenrote (Stefan Zweig-Farewell to Europe), Maria Schrader, Germany, Austria and France
Western, Valeska Grisebach, Germany, Bulgaria and Austria

Wilde Maus (Wild Mouse), Josef Hader, Austria

No comments yet