2017/2018 Key Dates
Film Critics: Today, January 14 winners from GeorgiaFCA.

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

2017 Film Critics Awards


Today, November 29 the post becomes alive again and activity will become intense until a week before Christmas when will quiet a bit with January activity will gain full force to end quietly around the first weeks of February 2018.

---///---
10/7/17
The annual film critics awards post starts today.  Now all the fuzz and buzz about #Oscars2018 foreign-language submissions is over and it's time to start with all the fuzz and buzz from film critics that always gives you a better idea about the films that could win nominations and the one that will collect the award.  Yes, we know that not very often great films win AMPAS accolades, so IF we wish to guess right on the Oscars office pool or any of the many online polls -some with good prices- then here will find info for better guessing.  Enjoy!

Post will be a work in progress until the last critics group announces their winner which will happen in early February 2018.

Most critics' groups are American but you will also find groups from Canada, Ireland and UK -if info becomes available online.  This year will include again the FIPRESCI Grand Prix, an award voted by film critics from all over the world.  As in previous years' posts will publish link to read all the winners and will list winners in the following categories:  Best Film, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Actor and Best Documentary.  Before the list, and to have ALL critics info in one post, is the summary for major film critics' groups; each major group has a post in blog.

By now most know that announced or estimated date for each critics' group announcement is in blog's 2017/2018 Key Dates Calendar.  Most dates come from group official site while some estimates come from industry sources.

Major Critics' Groups

FIPRESCI
2017 Grand Prix: Toivon Tuolla Puolen  (The Other Side of Hope) by Aki Kaurismäki

Cahiers du Cinéma (CdC)
Top Ten List: Official Site
No.1 Film: Twin Peaks by David Lynch

Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA)
Official Site
WinnersPost Official Site
Best Film: Call Me by Your Name
Best Director: tie
Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
Luca Guadagningo for Call Me by Your Name
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name
Best Documentary: Faces Places

Critics' Choice Movie Awards (BFCA)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site Post
Winners: Feature Films Documentary Post
Best Film: The Shape of Water
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
Best Actress: Frances McDormand in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: Jane

Golden Globe Awards (HFPA)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site  Post
Winners: Official Site Post
Best Film:
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Lady Bird
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
Best Actress
Frances McDormand in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
Best Actor
Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
James Franco in the Disaster Artist
Best Documentary: N/A

International Press Academy (Satellite Awards) (IPA)
Official Site
Nominations:  Official Site

National Board of Review (NBR)
Official Site
Winners: Post Official Site
Best Film: The Post
Best Director: Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Best Actress: Meryl Streep in The Post
Best Actor: Tom Hanks in The Post
Best Documentary: Jane

New York Film Critics Circle (NYFCC)
Official Site
Winners:  Post Official Site
Best Film: Lady Bird
Best Director: Sean Baker for The Florida Project
Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name
Best Documentary: Faces Places

The List

African-American Film Critics Association (AAFCA)
Official Site
Winners: Article
Best Film: Get Out
Best Director: Jordan Peele for Get Out
Best Actress: Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out
Best Documentary: Step

Alliance of Women Film Journalists (EDA Awards) (AWFJ)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: The Shape of Water
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
Best Actress: Frances McDormand in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: Faces Places

Atlanta Film Critics Circle (AFCC)
Official Site
Winners: Article
Best Film: Get Out
Best Director: Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk
Best Actress: Sally Hawinks in The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Thimothee Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name
Best Documentary: (tie)
Jane
Kedi

Austin Film Critics Association (AFCA)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Twitter
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Get Out
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
Best Actress: Frances McDormand in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name
Best Documentary: Faces Places

Black Film Critics Circle (BFCC)
facebook
Winners: Article
Best Film: Mudbound
Best Director: Jordan Peele for Get Out
Best Actress: Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: Strong Island

Boston Society of Film Critics (BSFC)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Phantom Thread
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out
Best Documentary: Dawson City: Frozen Time

Boston Online Film Critics Association (BOFCA)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Get Out
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread
Best Actress: Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: Thimothee Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name
Best Documentary: Faces Places

Central Ohio Film Critics Association (COFCA)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Lady Bird
Best Director: Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: Faces Places

Chicago Film Critics Association (CFCA)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Lady bird
Best Director: Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk
Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name
Best Documentary: Jane

Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle (CIFCC)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Lady Bird
Best Director: Jordan Peele for Get Out
Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
Best Actor: tie
Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out
Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: Faces Places

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association (DFWFCA)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: The Shape of Water
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: City of Ghosts

Denver Film Critics Society (DFCS1)
Official Site
Nominations: Article

Detroit Film Critics Society (DFCS2)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
WinnersOfficial Site
Best Film: The Florida Project
Best Director: Sean Baker for The Florida Project
Best Actress: Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: James Franco in The Disaster Artist
Best Documentary: Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond

Dublin Film Critics Circle (DFCC) - for info only, not added to tally
Winners: Article
Best Film: Dunkirk
Best Director: Christopher Noland for Dunkirk
Best Actress: tie
Natalie Portman in Jackie
Isabelle Huppert in Elle
Best Actor: James Franco in The Disaster Artist
Best Documentary: The Farthest

Entertainment Weekly (EW)
2017 List: Article
Best Film: Dunkirk

Filmcomment Film Society of Lincoln Center (FFSLC)
Official Site
Best films of 2017: Article
Best Film: Good Times

Florida Film Critics Circle (FFCC)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Dunkirk
Best Director: Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk
Best Actress: Margot Robbie in I, Tonya
Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet in Call Me byYour Name
Best Documentary: Jane

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (Dorian Awards) (GALECA)
Official Site
Nominations: Article

Georgia Film Critics Association (GAFCA)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Lady Bird
Best Director: Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
Best Actor: Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out
Best Documentary: Jane

The Guardian UK Top 10 films (TGUS and TGUK)
Official Site
Best Film US 2017: Call Me By Your Name
Best Film UK 2017: Call Me By Your Name

The Houston Film Critics Society (HFCS)
facebook
Nominations: facebook post
Winners: Article
Best Film: Lady Bird
Best Director: Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Best Actor: James Franco in The Disaster Artist
Best Documentary: Jane

Indiana Film Journalist Association (IFJA)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Lady Bird
Best Director: Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
Best Actor: Harry Dean Stanton in Lucky
Best Documentary: Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992

Indiewire Annual Critics Survey Voted by over 200 individuals (IW)
Official Site
Best Films and Performances: Official Site
Best Film: Get Out

Iowa Film Critics Association (IFCA)
Winners: Article
Best Film: Lady Bird
Best Director: Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: Jane

Kansas City Film Critics Circle (KCFCC)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Get Out
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name
Best Documentary: Jane

Las Vegas Film Critics Society (LVFCS)
Official Site
Winners: Official Twitter
Best Film: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro for The Shahpe of Water
Best Actress: Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out
Best Documentary: Jane

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society (LAOFCS)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: The Shape of Water
Best Director: two awards
Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: tie
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
Jane

London Film Critics Circle (LFCC)
Official Site
Nominations:  Official Site

Miami Film Awards (MFA)
Winners: Article
Best Film: Get Out
Best Director: Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name
Best Documentary: N/A

National Society of Film Critics (NSFC)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Lady Bird
Best Director: Greta Gerwig for Lardy Bird
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Best Actor:  Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out
Best Documentary: Faces Places

Nevada Film Critics Society (NFCS)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Best Actor: tie
Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
James Franco in The Disaster Artist
Best Documentary: Jane

New Mexico Film Critics (NMXFC)
Official Site
Winners: Official Twitter
Best Film: Blade Runner 2049
Best Director: Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence in Mother!
Best Actor: Sam Elliott in The Hero
Best Documentary: City of Ghosts

New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO)
Official Site
WinnersOfficial Site
Best Film: tie
The Florida Project
Mudbound
Best Director: Dee Rees for Mudboud
Best Actress: Margot Robbie in I, Tonya
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story

North Carolina Film Critics Association (NCFCA)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Get Out
Best Director: Jordan Peele for Get Out
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: Kedi

North Texas Film Critics Association (NTFCA)
facebook
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: The Post
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
Best Actress: Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: Jane

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle (OFCC)
Official Site Facebook
Winners: Official Twitter
Best Film: Get Out
Best Director: Jordan Peele for Get Out
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: Oklahoma City

Online Film Critics Society (OFCS)
Official Site
Nominations:  Official Site
WinnersOfficial Site
Best Film: Get Out
Best Director: Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: Faces Places

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle (PFCC)
Official Site
Winners: Official Twitter
Best Film: Get Out
Best Director: Jordan Peele for Get Out
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis in Phantom
Best Documentary: Jane

Phoenix Critics Circle (PCC)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: tie
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director: Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk
Best Actress: tie
Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: Timothee Chalamet in Call Me by Your Name
Best Documentary: City of Ghosts

Phoenix Film Critics Society (PFCS)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: The Shape of Water
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
Best Actress: Frances McDormand in Three Billboarads Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: City of Ghosts

RollingStone Magazine (RS)
Article in Magazine: Official Site
Best Film: Dunkirk

St. Louis Film Critics Association (StLFCA)
Official Site
Nominations: Article
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: The Shape of Water
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
Best Actress: Frances McDormand in Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: Jane

San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Get Out
Best Director: Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in Maudie
Best Actor: James McAvoy in Split
Best Documentary: Jane

San Francisco Film Critics Circle (SFFCC)
Official Site
Nominations:  facebook
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: The Florida Project
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
Best Actress: Margot Robbie in I, Tonya
Best Actor: Andy Serkis in War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Documentary: Faces Places

ScreenDaily UK Magazine (SD)
Article in Magazine:  Official Site

Seattle Film Critics Society (SFCS)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Get Out
Best Director: Christopher Nolan
Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis in Phantom Thread
Best Documentary: Faces Places

Sight&Sound Film Magazine (188 International Critics) (S&S)
Best Films of 2017:  Official Site
Number 1 Film: Get Out

Southeastern Film Critics Association (SEFCA)
Official Site Awards Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Get Out
Best Director: Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: Jane

Toronto Film Critics Association (TFCA)
Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: The Florida Project
Best Director: Great Gerwig for Lady Bird
Best Actress: Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis in Phantom Thread
Best Documentary: Faces Places

Utah Film Critics Association (UFCA)
Nominations: Article
Winners: Article
Best Film: A Ghost Story
Best Director: Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk
Best Actress: Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Best Actor: Andy Serkis in War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Documentary: Jane

Vancouver Film Critics Circle (VFCC)
Official Site
Nominations: Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Lady Bird
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread
Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis in Phantom Thread
Best Documentary: Ex Libris: The New York Public Library

Variety Film Critics Poll (VFCP)
Official Site

The Village Voice Critics Poll (TVVC)
Official Site

The Washington DC Area Film Critics (WAFCA)
Official Site
Nominations:  Official Site
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Get Out
Best Director: Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk
Best Actress: Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: Jane

Women Film Critics Circle (WFCC)
Official Site
Nominations:  Article
Winners: Official Site
Best Film: Lady Bird
Best Director: N/A
Best Actress: Frances McDormand in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Actor: Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Best Documentary: tie
Jane
Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story

Tally

The following is a summary with winners in the five main categories. Tally will be update when each group makes their announcement.

Best Film
16- Get Out (S&S, WAFCA, BOFCA, PFCC, AFCC, SDFCS, AAFCA, KCFCC, SFCS, SEFCA, IW, OFCS, MFA, OFCC, NCFCA, AFCA)
12- Lady Bird (NYFCC, CFCA, VFCC, IFJA, WFCC, CIFCC, NSFC, COFCA, HFCS, HFPA, IFCA, GAFCA)
7- The Shape of Water (DFWFCA, StLFCA, PCC, LAOFCS, PFCS, AWFJ, BFCA)
4- The Florida Project (DFCS2, TFCA, SFFCC, NYFCO) 
3- Call Me by Your Name (LAFCA, TGUK, TGUS)
4- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (PCC, LVFCS, NFCS, HFPA)
3- Dunkirk (RS, FFCC, EW) 
2- The Post (NBR, NTFCA)
2- Mudbound (NYFCO, BFCC)
1- Twin Peaks (CdC)
1- Phantom Thread (BSFC)
1- Blade Runner 2049 (NMXFC)
1- Good Times (FFSLC)
1- A Ghost Story (UFCA)

Best Director
15- Guillermo del Toro (LAFCA, SFFCC, DFWFCA, StLFCA, KCFCC, LVFCS, SEFCA, NTFCA, LAOFCS, NFCS, PFCS, AFCA, HFPA, AWFJ, BFCA)
12- Greta Gerwig (NBR, TFCA, NMXFC, SDFCS, LAOFCS, IFJA, MFA, NSFC, COFCA, HFCS, IFCA, GAFCA)
8- Christopher Nolan (WAFCA, AFCC, CFCA, UFCA, PCC,  SFCS, FFCC, OFCS)
6- Jordan Peele (PFCC, AAFCA, BFCC, CIFCC, OFCC, NCFCA) 
3- Paul Thomas Anderson (BOFCA, BSFC, VFCC) 
2- Sean Baker (NYFCC, DFCS2)
1- Luca Guadagnino (LAFCA)
1- Dee Rees (NYFCO)

Best Actress
17- Sally Hawkins (LAFCA, BSFC, PFCC, AFCC, DFWFCA, KCFCC, UFCA, PCC, SEFCA, LAOFCS, NFCS, OFCS, OFCC, NCFCA, NSFC, COFCA, HFCS) 
16- Frances McDormand (DFCS2, WAFCA, BOFCA, TFCA, AAFCA, StLFCA, PCC, LVFCS, NTFCA, BFCC, PFCS, WFCC, AFCA, HFPA, AWFJ, BFCA) 
10- Saoirse Ronan (NYFCC, CFCA, SFCS, VFCC, IFJA, MFA, CIFCC, HFPA, IFCA, GAFCA)
3- Margot Robbie (SFFCC, NYFCO, FFCC)
1- Meryl Streep (NBR)
1- Jennifer Lawrence (NMXFC)
1- Sally Hawkins in Maudie (SDFCS)

Best Actor
20- Gary Oldman (WAFCA, NYFCO, DFWFCA, StLFCA, SEFCA, NTFCA, BFCC, LAOFCS, NFCS, PFCS, WFCC, OFCS, CIFCC, OFCC, NCFCA, COFCA, HFPA, IFCA, AWFJ, BFCA)
10- Timothee Chalamet (NYFCC, LAFCA, BOFCA, AFCC, CFCA, KCFCC, PCC, FFCC, MFA, AFCA)
6- Daniel Kaluuya (BSFC, AAFCA, LVFCS, CIFCC, NSFC, GAFCA)  
4- Daniel Day-Lewis (TFCA, PFCC, SFCS, VFCC)
4- James Franco (DFCS2, NFCS, HFCS, HFPA)  
2- Andy Serkis (SFFCC, UFCA)
1- Tom Hanks (NBR)
1- Sam Elliot (NMXFC)
1- James McAvoy (SDFCS)
1- Harry Dean Stanton (IFJA)

Best Documentary
21- Jane (NBR, WAFCA, PFCC, AFCC, SDFCS, CFCA, StLFCA, KCFCC, UFCA, PCC, LVFCS, SEFCA, NTFCA, LAOFCS, FFCC, NFCS, WFCC, HFCS, IFCA, BFCA, GAFCA)
12- Faces Places (NYFCC, LAFCA, BOFCA, TFCA, SFFCC, SFCS, OFCS, CIFCC, NSFC, COFCA, AFCA, AWFJ)
3- City of Ghosts (NMXFC, DFWFCA, PFCS)
2- Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond (DFCS2, LAOFCS)
2- Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story (NYFCO, WFCC)
2- Kedi (AFCC, NCFCA)
1- Dawson City: Frozen Time (BSFC)
1- Step (AAFCA)
1- Ex Libris: The New York Public Library (VFCC)
1- Strong Island (BFCC)
1- Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992 (IFJA)
1- Oklahoma City (OFCC)

No comments yet